Follow by Email

Sunday, October 30, 2011

Dolphin Tale

Today, my mom and brother and I went to see the movie, 'Dolphin Tale."  I absolutely loved it!  It was one of the best movies I've seen, and it's a true story!!  I've always loved dolphins, and I wish I could have one for myself. :)  This is quite a heart warming story.  If you are going to the movies anytime soon, I recommend seeing this one for sure!!  Now I want to fly down to Florida to meet this wonderful creature...a dolphin named Winter. 

Thursday, October 27, 2011

Family Photo

A few weeks ago, my family took a vacation to Turks & Caicos Island...Provo!!  While we were there, we had some family photos taken, and I want to share them with y'all!!!  My mom went with us as well. So, she's in some of our pics:)







They See ME

There have been several instances where photographers approach me to shoot with them, and when I mention that I have no arms, they say they didn't even notice.  At first I was wondering what is wrong with these people??  They see my photos, comment on them, approach me, but didn't even notice that there are two arms missing??  Aren't photographers supposed to see things like this?  Seriously, they'll see if there is a teeny tiny tag showing, but they don't see that two arms are completely missing??  haha  Then,  I thought, "Wow!  I guess my photos really speak for themselves!"  I told one of the photographers that I was glad he didn't notice, and when he asked why, I said,"Because that means you noticed ME, not my arms(or lack thereof.)"  It's nice to know that some people just see ME!!  I guess I still assume that my "arms" is what people notice first.  I need to quit assuming!!!  After all, there is much more to a person than just their arms! 

Photo Shoot with Rob Sims

I posted some of my pics from the shoot I did with Rob Sims in Sept.  They turned out pretty good!  I can't wait to shoot with him again in Feb. when I'm in shape!!!  Click on this link to see the photos: 
https://www.facebook.com/media/set/?set=a.10150368198988836.367734.684543835&type=3

Different Things

     Well, we now have a new family member!  She is a short haired hamster, and her name is Oreo.  Jared is SURE his one is going to live a long time.  However, if this one doesn't live, he wants a dwarf hamster to name Midget. haha  Cute, huh!!
     Jared's football team is in the playoffs now, and they won the first game.  If they go all the way, we'll be going to Florida in December.  Oh the joys of football! 
     Jordan's football season is over, thank God.  It's been a terrible season for him.  Before they even played their first game, he got a concussion, which kept him from playing for several weeks.  Then, he came down sick, which kept him out a few more weeks.  He only played in two games this season.  Next year will be much better, hopefully!!  He has decided he is going to try out for the basketball team now!  Yay!!  I'm glad my boys like to stay active!
     Zoe is finally over being mad at me for leaving. haha  She was MAD at me for going on vacation!!  Thank goodness she's over it:)
     Monday is Halloween!!  Guess what I'm gonna be??!!!  An armless girl!!  I'm going to be in a friend's haunted house.  I'm going to wear a sleeveless shirt and have fake blood running down my shoulders like someone just chopped off my arms.  i know, I know...I have a sick sense of humor.  Get over it. lol

Tuesday, October 4, 2011

Feb. Photo Shoot

     Some time(I'm not sure of the exact dates yet) in Feb, Mr. Rob Sims...THE fitness photographer, will be coming for a visit!  My goal is to line up as many girls as possible to shoot with him.  So, if you are a fitness, figure, bikini, body builder, or physique competitor and would like to shoot with him here in beautiful Phoenix, AZ, contact me!  If you're not a competitor, that's ok too...the price is just a little different.  Also, if you know anyone who may be interested, please pass this info along to them!
     Rob is charging a small fee for the shoots.  You get to keep all of the pics, and this cost is whether you shoot for one day or several days.  He's only asking $600 for competitors and $800 for non-competitors.  Your money will be well spent.  You won't regret it!  Start planning NOW!!
     I will also have spray tanning available for anyone who needs or wants it.  The cost for that is $45-$55, depending on if you travel to them or they come to you.  They also have a special that's $40/person if you and a friend do it together.
     As if that wasn't all awesome enough, I'm also going to have a hair and make-up person available!  Her cost is $45 for make-up only and $55 for make-up and hair!!
     This is such an amazing opportunity that you don't want to pass up!!!

Time to Update

     I just noticed that I haven't posted in like 10 months!!  HOLY COW!!  I knew it had been a while, but I didn't realize it had been that long!!!  
     So, last time I posted, I had hit a plateau, which is where I'm at again!  I did reach my goal of 62lbs lost, but I've rebounded just a little.  I am happy where I'm at right now though.  I have decided to come out of retirement, so to speak, and get back on the fitness stage!!  It's in my blood, and I guess I'm just not quite ready to give it up.  I am aiming to compete on March 10, here in AZ! 
     My hubby and I just celebrated our 2 year anniversary!!  Time sure flies!!  We were planning on going to Las Vegas during Olympia time to celebrate, since we got married there 2 years ago, but life happened:(  We ended up spending a few days at The Talking Stick Resort in Scottsdale, AZ.  It was very nice!!  I still think I'll keep him! haha  
     Next week, we will be taking family photos. So, today, I've been shopping the clearance racks with my boys!!  We've decided to wear all white!  We've had a successful day! I love clearances!!
     Speaking of photos, I went to Salt Lake City, Utah last week and shot with the amazing fitness photographer, Rob Sims, for 3 days!!  I had a blast with everyone there!!  I was T-totally wiped out when I got home though!!!  I will use those photos to update my web site as soon as I get them from Rob.   So, keep your eyes peeled for that!!   I plan on shooting with him again in Feb, when I'm in better shape.  I can't wait!!!  I'll expand on that a little more in my next blog:)
     Other than that, not much has happened!  Right now, it's football season.  With two boys playing, we keep very busy!!  My older boy plays for his high school freshman team, which is kinda nice!!  My little guy has had an awesome season, too.  They've won every game but one!!  I love watching my boys play, but I will be glad when the season is over. 
     Last week, we had a death in the family.  My son Jared got a cute little teddy bear hamster for his 11th birthday, and he named her Sally.  Sadly, Sally only lived about a month.  We had to put her in the ground this past weekend.  She is missed.  We will be getting another one soon.  He wants to find a black and white one to name Oreo...how cute.