Follow by Email

Thursday, January 29, 2009

Getting Closer

So, today when I was at my chiropracter's office, he let me get on their fancy-dancy scale. This thing asks your sex, age, height, athlete/non-athlete, etc....... It tells you your body weight, total body water, lean bosy mass, lbs of fat, etc. I was kinda scared to step on that thing today because I kinda fell off the diet wagon last night in a big way. I'm so mad at myself for that...and I took my anger out on the elyptical machine for an hour this morning...and heading back tio repeat that in a few minutes:) ANYWAY, that high-tech thingy made my day because it said my total body weight is 124.8 pounds(that's a 20lb loss thus far), my lbs of lean body mass is 110 lbs, my pounds of fat that I'm luggin' around is 14.8lbs. I had 80.6 lbs of water in me, which is well above the recommended 60%, and my impedence was 445(I think)..and I have no clue what that means.
When I left, I called up Dave to tell him! He said those aren't always accurate, especially the more muscular you are. However, since I don't carry an extaordinary amount of muscle, it's probably pretty accurate, is what he explained. He was pleased! My goal is to drop about 14 more lbs, but he said I only need to drop about 10-12 more!! YEAH!!! Besides that, I have 8 weeks left! I guess I'm doing better than I thought!!!
Ok, now I'm off to the gym again to sweat my ass off!! LITERALLY:)

I'm Hearing Bells

I'm excited because Q and I went ring shopping again yesterday, and we bought rings...BEAUTIFUL rings!!!! I fell in love with a particular ring....it's a 1 carat emerald cut diamond on a thin white gold band(classy) and we found a gorgeous wrap/guard to put with it(when we marry ofcourse) that has pretty round cut diamonds on the sides. It's a gorgeous combination!!!! I was totally thrilled that he let me get the one I really loved, even though it was more than he planned on spending. What a great man:) My ring will be displayed on a 16"shiny kinda thick snake chain around my neck(for the obvious reason.) Q's ring is also white gold with beautiful round cut diamonds all the way around the middle of the band. GORGEOUS!!! We are both very excited and giddy:) Now I'm just waiting to see how he proposes!!! EXCITING!!!! I'll keep you posted!

Saturday, January 10, 2009

Cheat Meal

It was YUMMY!!! There was 1 problem though.......my stomach has shrunk, and I couldn't eat half of what I ordered!! I ordered 3 delicious sushi rolls, but could only finish 1 roll plus 2 pieces of each of the other 2. I guess that's a good thing, but it ws a little disappointing because I LOVE sushi, and I can usually pack it away!!! For those of you who have been out for sushi with me, y'all know...I'm not kidding about packin' it away! iIm like a bottomless pit! Not tonight:( I did go 2 doors down after my food settled a little, and I made room for an ooey-gooey waffle bowl sundea at Ben and Jerry's.
I had the obvious..a waffle bowl....with a scoop of CoffeeCoffeeBuzzBuzzBuzz and a scoop of Phish Food, topped with a little hot fudge, a little caramel, and oreo cookie crumbs! It was GREAT! However, I think I'm falling into a diabetic coma now from all that. So, good night!

M.I.A.











I KNOW, I've been MIA for a few weeks. The holidays were very busy in my household! I now feel like, everything is back to normal again.




I must say, it was extremely difficult to stay focused during that few weeks around Christmas and New Years. I managed to stay on track with all my workouts and cardio sessions. I even managed to get most of my meals in! My downfall was all the holiday goodies, eating out, and going non-stop everywhere! I would eat my meals, that I always brought with me when we went anywhere, BUT then I would pick at all the other food. I hate to see good food go to waste. LOL. We were at McDonalds because all the kids(mine and my "sisters" kids) wanted to use their gift cards(Arch cards?) I ate my 6 oz of chicken and 1 c. of green beans, but those damn chicken nuggets were crying out for me to taste them, and someone couldn't finish his second double cheeseburger. So being the non-wasteful, nice mommy that I am, it's, "Oh, let mommy have a bite of this, and let mommy try one of those,"etc...... I don't know how I did it, but I did lose 1 lb during the 10 days of having company, Whew!!!




Anyway, now I have 11 weeks to go. I'm down to 129 lbs. I'd lie to still drop about 20 lbs more.




I practiced my fitness routine this week, for the first time since August(or July??) I was hurtin' after that! It wasn't as bad as I expected it to be. usually the first practice is brutal. My endurance is down a little. i wasn't able to practice the entire routine all at once. I did it in bits n pieces and halves. Next week will be better!




I've gotten a few comments that my legs look leaner, or my abs are starting to show. Q said my butt is shrinking. I DO NOT see it, but I'll take the compliment! I just sent my pics to Dave. So I have no idea yet what he thinks. He's been very kind and encouraging thus far.




I get a cheat meal tonight! I cant wait! I didn't get one last week due to the fact that I didn't stick completely to my diet the week before. Tonight, I want some yummy sushi rolls and Ben and Jerry's ice cream! YUMMMMM! i'll let y'all know what I ate!




Stay tuned!